TEMPORARY VISAS TO IRELAND FOR FAMILY MEMBERS OF EU/EEA NATIONALS

Family Visas Immigration Services to IrelandIf you are the family member of an EU/EEA/Swiss citizen who is moving to or residing in Ireland (pursuant to the Directive 2004/38/EC) and you wish to accompany them or join them in Ireland, you can apply for a single journey short-stay C visa which will permit you to enter and reside in the country for up to 3 months.

 

Who qualifies for a family visa?

Applications for a visa can be submitted by qualifying family members or permitted family members.

A qualifying family member is either;

Permitted family members include any other family members who are dependent on the EU citizen in their country of origin or the partner with whom the EU citizen has a durable genuine relationship.

How do I apply?

In order to apply for a visa to accompany or join a family member in the state you must first complete the short online form on the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service website.

When you have completed the online application process, you must follow the instructions on the summary application form that is created by the online system.

The summary form will contain information on where you are to submit your supporting documentation, usually the nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate in your country or a Visa Application Centre in certain countries*.

*If you are a national of India, Pakistan or Nigeria you are required to provide your biometric fingerprints at your nearest Visa Processing Centre as part of the visa application process.

In order to obtain a visa pursuant to the Free Movement of Workers Directive you must submit documentary evidence to establish identity including;

While Applicants can be requested to provide specific documents to prove that they are beneficiaries of the Directive, the visa officer cannot refuse other means of proof. 

The documentary evidence required to be submitted can vary according to the circumstances of each case.

If you are a ‘qualifying family member’ of an EU/EEA /Swiss Citizen you are exempt from the visa fee and your application must be processed by way of accelerated process within a period of three to four weeks from the time that the application is first received in an Irish Embassy/Consulate or Visa Office.

If you are a family member other than a ‘qualifying family member’ you are required to pay the visa application fee. Applications from qualifying family members are not processed by way of accelerated process and the processing times of these applications vary.

What happens after the visa is granted?

Once you been granted entry to Ireland pursuant to the terms of your visa and you wish to reside here for longer than three months, you should submit an application to the Department of Justice and Equality for a five year residence card as the family member of an EU/EEA national who is exercising their EU Treaty rights in the state (as a worker, self-employed person, a student, or an individual residing with sufficient resources).

Sinnott Solicitors have successfully assisted many clients in obtaining visas to enable them to accompany or join their EU/EEA family member in Ireland. If you would like more information on the process contact us here today.

Client Success Stories
A big thank you to all our clients!

We are delighted to share some of the many reviews posted by people we have helped.

At Sinnott Solicitors, we work diligently to get results for our clients.

That’s why most of our immigration law business comes from referrals from happy clients who have been successful in their applications for residency in Ireland from temporary family visas right through to citizenship.

Family Arrival in Ireland

DR. SURA ALDEEN’S FAMILY ARRIVE AT DUBLIN AIRPORT

“I would like to thank Sinnott solicitors namely Ms Úna O’Brien for her help & hard work to help us to be one family again. My father , mother & my sister have immigrated to Ireland, words are not enough to express how grateful we are all to Sinnott Solicitors.
Thanks a million.”
Dr. Sura Aldeen - Family Immigration Applicant