Sinnott Solicitors Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

We are Sinnott Solicitors of 10 Church Avenue, Rathmines, Dublin 6. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at [email protected]

 

Sinnott Solicitors are committed to protecting your personal information by processing it responsibly and safeguarding it using appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures.

 

This privacy notice explains how and why Sinnott Solicitors processes personal information, (personal data), that we obtain from or that is provided to us by clients and/or those with whom we deal with on behalf of clients, as part of the operation of our business including via our website www.sinnott.ie in accordance with applicable data protection law.

 

Please see our cookie policy if you would like information on how we use cookies on our website.

Our data protection representative is Louise Ring. Louise may be contacted by e.mail at [email protected]

  1. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

Sinnott Solicitors are responsible for your personal data.  We may process your personal data in the following circumstances:

A. For people who view and interact with our website, we collect data which you have provided us through the enquiry form on our website and we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data in the event that you engage us as your solicitor in accordance with our retention policy below. In the event that you do not engage us to act on your behalf following your query on our website we will delete the information provided within 30 days. If you wish for us to delete the information contained in your enquiry prior to the expiry of 30 days please notify us and we will delete same immediately on receiving your request.

 

B. When you are our client.

 

  1. How we collect your data:

When you engage us to perform legal or other services, we may collect certain Personal Data directly from you, from third parties and/or publicly available resources.

 

2. We will process Personal Data including where applicable:

  • Your name, age, gender, date of birth
  • Your contact details, including your address, e.mail address and contact telephone number
  • Country of residence
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Employment and Education details
  • Family Status ( such as marital status and dependants).
  • Documentation confirming your identity, such as your passport or driving licence.
  • Government Identifiers such as your PPS number
  • Financial Information, including information necessary to make or receive payments to and from you and for the purposes of fraud prevention
  • Details of your visits to Sinnott Solicitors and your correspondence, communications and connections with our staff.
  • Publicly available information
  • Any information which is provided to us by you or on your behalf
  • The personal data we collect may also include so called ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal data, such as details about your: health or medical condition (for example, where we are advising you in relation to a potential personal injuries claim) and sexual orientation (for example, if you provide us with details of your spouse or partner). We may also collect and process personal data relating to ethnic or racial origin e.g. multicultural networks. The legal grounds for processing special categories of personal data are set below.

How we use information about you:

  • to provide the legal advice or other services or matters that have been requested
  • to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings
  • to assist you with your legal rights
  • to meet our legal or regulatory obligations
  • Client account opening and other administrative purposes
  1. Legal Basis for Processing Data. We are required by law to set out in this privacy notice the legal grounds on which we rely in order to process your personal data. We rely on one or more of the following lawful grounds:
  • Entering into and performing a contract: We process your Personal Data where it is necessary to enter into and perform our contract with you, and in particular:
  • to provide the legal advice or other services or matters that have been requested
  • to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings
  • to assist you with your legal rights
  • managing and administering your relationship with Sinnott Solicitors, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services; and
  • for purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was provided to us.

It is necessary to provide us with your Personal Data on this basis as it is necessary to provide our services to you. The consequence for not doing so is that we will not be able to perform the legal services for which you or your organisation engage us.

  • Legitimate interests: We process your Personal Data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, and in particular:
  • to enter into a contractual relationship with you
  • to provide legal advice or other services or matters that you have requested
  • to prevent fraud
  • to protect our business interests
  • to ensure that complaints are investigated
  • to evaluate, develop or improve our services
  • managing and administering your relationship with Sinnott Solicitors, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services;
  • to conduct client due diligence checks; and
  • for purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was provided to us.

When we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law).

  • Compliance with legal obligations:We also process your Personal Data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. We process your Personal Data:
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. record keeping obligations);
  • to conduct client due diligence checks;
  • to comply with our obligations under anti-money laundering and terrorist financing legislation;
  • to comply as appropriate with the Law Society of Ireland, Chartered Accountants Ireland and other relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities or bodies;
  • to conduct conflict checks;
  • to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights and any legal proceedings which may arise; and
  • to prevent, detect and respond to actual or potential fraud or other illegal activities.

 

  • Consent: There may be circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that in certain circumstances it may be still lawful for us to continue processing your information even where you have withdrawn your consent, if one of the other legal bases described above is applicable

 

Legal Basis for processing special categories of data

  • To the extent that we process any special categories of data relating to you for any of the purposes outlined above (see paragraph 2), we will do so because either: (i) you have given us your explicit consent to process that data; (ii) we are required by law to process that data in order to ensure we meet our ‘know your client’ and ‘anti-money laundering’ obligations (or other legal obligations imposed on us); (iii) the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law; (iv) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or (v) you have made the data manifestly public.

Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data

We share this data with our practice management system provider. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

 

We may also disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from you to certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties or as required by law, including:

  • third parties such as barristers, engineers, medical consultants, expert witnesses, advisors and technology service providers such as data room providers;
  • our auditors and professional advisors;
  • suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services;
  • IT service providers;
  • regulators and official authorities.

See below for details of our retention policy.

 

C. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

 

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in accordance with our data retention policy below.

 

D. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We may send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in accordance with our retention policy below

 

  1. Data Retention

We retain the Personal Data so that we may fulfil our obligation and duty as a law firm to protect our client’s interests, to protect our own interests as a law firm and as is required by legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us regularly reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

We will hold your personal data on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or services; (ii) any retention period that is required;( 6 years in the case of litigation or property sale and 12 years for a property purchase) or (iii) the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services.

 

Personal Data which you provide to us

  • It is your responsibility to ensure that all Personal Data you provide us with is complete, accurate and up-to-date in all respects and not misleading. Our ability to provide our advice and services, and the quality thereof, may be negatively affected if you fail to do so.

Information provided by or about third parties

  • Where we are provided with personal data about you by a third party, we take steps to ensure that the third party has complied with the data protection laws and regulations relevant to that information; this may include, for example, that the third party has provided you with notice of the collection (and other matters) and has obtained any necessary consent for us to process that information as described in this privacy notice.
  • If any information which you provide to us relates to any third party (such as a spouse, people who depend on you financially, or a joint account holder or beneficiary), by providing us with such personal data you confirm that you have obtained any necessary permissions from such persons to the reasonable use of their information in accordance with the above provisions, or are otherwise permitted to give us this information. It is your responsibility to ensure that the person concerned is aware of the content of this Privacy Statement

 

  1. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

Information about you in our possession may be transferred to other countries (which may include countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)), such as jurisdictions in which and through which transactions are effected; jurisdictions linked to your engagement with us; jurisdictions from which you regularly receive or transmit information; or jurisdictions where our third parties conduct their activities.

You understand and accept that these countries may have differing (and potentially less stringent) laws relating to the degree of confidentiality afforded to the information it holds and that such information can become subject to the laws and disclosure requirements of such countries, including disclosure to governmental bodies, regulatory agencies and private persons, as a result of applicable governmental or regulatory inquiry, court order or other similar process. In addition, a number of countries have agreements with other countries providing for exchange of information for law enforcement, tax and other purposes.

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we or they will impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the EEA. We or they may also require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your personal data where:

–  the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your personal data by the European commission or

– if you have consented to the transfer.

If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA in other circumstances (for example because we have to provide such information by law), we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data remains adequately protected.

 

  1. Your rights relating to personal data

You have rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data and these include:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to ascertain what type of Personal Data Sinnott Solicitors holds about you and to a copy of this Personal Data.
  • Right to Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data to the Data Protection Commission.
  • Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the Personal Data that we hold on you.
  • Right to Object: Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, you have a right to object to this use. We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in the continued processing.
  • Right to Portability: You may request us to provide you with certain Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected.
  • Right to Restriction: You have the right to request that Sinnott Solicitors stop using your Personal Data in certain circumstances including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.
  • If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

Please bear in mind that your rights in relation to your Personal Data are not absolute and that we must be cognisant of our legal and regulatory obligations and our duties as a law firm.
If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation
You can exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Data by contacting [email protected] We may request that you provide proof of your identity for security reasons and in order to prevent the unauthorised disclosure or misuse of Personal Data. We will only charge you for requests to access your Personal Data where they are unreasonable, unfounded or excessive. If, after contacting us, you are still not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. Please see www.dataprotection.ie for further information.

 

  1. Requirement to process personal data

 

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

 

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Changes to this Notice:

 

We may amend this Statement on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective immediately.  You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they will be binding on you.

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail or by telephone, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collate aggregate information. This is statistical data about how you browse our website. In this website we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and web beacons in connection with the services it provides.

Information about your general Internet usage may be obtained by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Web beacons may also be used and these facilitate the transfer of data from our website to the Google Analytics website. Cookies and web beacons help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They may be used to enable us to:

  • To estimate usage numbers, patterns and related activity.
  • To store information about how you accessed and use our website and your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To recognise you when you return to our website.

Information collected may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or be unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will issue when you log on to our website.

Terms Of Use

No liability is accepted by Sinnott Solicitors for action taken in reliance on the information on this website. *In contentious business, a solicitor may not calculate fees or other charges as a percentage or proportion of any award or settlement. © Sinnott Solicitors 2018. All rights reserved.

Enquiry Form

Ask the experts. We are here to help.

Send

contact

What Our Clients Say

Book a Consultation

+353 (0)1 4062862

Call us Monday-Friday, 08:00-17:30

Email Us

Available 24/7

Visit Our Office

Church Avenue, Rathmines, Dublin 6

On street parking.
© KIGO DESIGN 2017. All rights reserved.