family

Contents

  • Family Reunification Applications
  • New Family Reunification Scheme from May 2018
  • Eligibility for Family Reunification for Spouse

Family Reunification Applications

 

A Foreign National is either visa required or visa exempt.  As a result family reunification applications from non-visa required persons are only made when the person has already landed in Ireland.  In contrast family, reunification applications from visa required persons are made from outside of the country.  In relation to the non-visa required person, the maximum stay is 90 days which is a very short time to deal with a completed application.  Once the application is made the applicant can seek to remain whilst the case is being considered.  Dependency must be shown in that we must prove that the family member is supported financially by the sponsor on a continuous basis and that there is evidence of social dependency between the parties.  The degree of dependence must be such to render independent living by the family member in his or her home country impossible if that financial and social support were not maintained by the sponsor.  A minor child living with its parents will automatically be assumed to be their dependent.

 

The Department must be satisfied that the family member is actually dependent on the sponsor.  Therefore, the dependency must be pre-existing and sustained prior to the making of the application.  It must be proved that the dependency existed when the dependent was living in their home country.  The financial support must not just be welcomed but must be essential for the ongoing support and subsistence of the family member.

 

New Family Reunification Scheme from May 2018

The Minister for Justice has just announced a new humanitarian admissions programme for people who wish to seek family reunification for family members.  The programme is called The Irish Refugee Programme Humanitarian Admission Programme (IHAP).  Under the programme, vulnerable family members will qualify for admission into Ireland.  Irish citizens and refugees can propose family members for consideration for admission from 14th May to 30th June 2018.  The scheme will be extended.  People from certain countries can make proposals for family members provided they meet the conditions of the scheme.

 

If you wish to avail of this programme your application must be sent to the Minister immediately.  The programme was just recently announced and you should check the qualifying criteria at the following link http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/irish-refugee-protection-programme-humanitarian-admission-programme-2-(ihap)#Beneficiary   If you wish for us to make the application for you we would need the following information:-

 

  1. Completed application form
  2. Colour copy of your Irish Passport, all pages
  3. A copy of the passport of the family member that you wish to bring to Ireland and a certified translation of the passport
  4. A colour copy of that person’s National Identity Card if they have one
  5. A colour copy of the persons certified translation of their Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate if appropriate
  6. Two colour passport size photographs of that person.  On the back of the photographs, the person’s name should be printed in block capitals

 

Eligibility for Family Reunification for spouse, civil partner of de facto partner

 

The person must be at least 18 years of age at the time of making the application.  The qualifying periods are as follows:

 

For a marriage or civil partnership, no minimum duration of the marriage will be required.

For a de facto partnership, they must have been in a relationship akin to a marriage including cohabitation for two years prior to making the application for family reunification.

 

Entry into the state for the purpose of entering into a marriage may be permitted provided that the Department is satisfied that it is not a marriage of convenience.  Permission granted in those cases will be provisional and not more than six months duration at the end of which the marriage must have been registered.

Enquiry Form

Ask the experts. We are here to help.

contact

What Our Clients Say

Book a Consultation

+353 (0)1 4062862

Call us Monday-Friday, 09:00-17:30

Email Us

Available 24/7

Visit Our Office

Church Avenue, Rathmines, Dublin 6

On street parking.
© KIGO DESIGN 2017. All rights reserved.